Collins v. The State of New York et al, No. 5:2007cv00493 - Document 172 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] See Weiss v. City of New York, 96-CV-8281, 2003 WL 21414309, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. June 19, 2003) (citing Virgin Atlantic Airways v. Nat’s Mediation Bd., 956 F.2d 1245, 1255 [2d Cir. 1992]). III. ANALYSIS After carefully considering the matter, the Court denies DOCCS’ motion for the reasons stated by Plaintiff in her opposition memorandum of law. (Dkt. No. 165, Attach. 1 [Plf.’s Opp’n Memo. of Law].) The Court would add only the following analysis. Section 297(9) of the New York Executive Law, which serves as a limited waiver of New York State’s sovereign immunity under the Eleventh Amendment, states in relevant part as follows: [a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction ... unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder or with any local commission on human rights ... provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of remedies is annulled, such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division. N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) (emphasis added). Therefore, where a complaint to the State Division of Human Rights is dismissed for administrative convenience, there is no jurisdictional bar to an action in federal court based on the same aggrieved unlawful discriminatory practice. See Moodie v.