Collins v. The State of New York et al, No. 5:2007cv00493 - Document 172 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] No. 77, Attach. 13, at ¶ 25 [Aff. of Penny T. Collins, dated Nov. 23, 2009].) Moreover, according to Defendants’ statement of material facts, this complaint was dismissed for administrative convenience on March 30, 2007. (Dkt. No. 69, at ¶ 32 [Defs.’ Statement of Material Facts].) Finally, in her response, Plaintiff admitted this fact. (Dkt. No. 77.) DOCCS, in its current motion, has presented no evidence to contradict the undisputed record evidence previously submitted by the parties. (See generally Dkt. Nos. 162, 167.) Because it is undisputed that Plaintiff’s complaint to the Division of Human Rights was dismissed for administrative convenience, in accordance with Section 297(9), Plaintiff “shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the division.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9).