Robbins v. New York State Electric and Gas Corporation, No. 5:2006cv00051 - Document 46 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] No. 42, Attachments 2-5.)16 Moreover, it is undisputed that Plaintiff received a copy of the Handbook 16 ERISA and its corresponding regulations do not separately define the term "summary plan description," but instead set out with great specificity how the SPD must be written and what information it must contain. For example, 29 U.S.C. § 1022, which pertains to summary plan descriptions, provides as follows: 10 (a) A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description shall include the information described in subsection (b) of this section, shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan. (b) The summary plan description shall contain the following information: The name and type of administration of the plan; . . . the name and address of the person designated as agent for the service of legal process, if such person is not the administrator; the name and address of the administrator; names, titles, and addresses of any trustee or trustees (if they are persons different from the administrator); . . . the plan's requirements respecting eligibility for participation and benefits; . . . circumstances which may result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits; the source of financing of the plan and the identity of any organization through which benefits are provided; the date of the end of the plan year and whether the records of the plan are kept on a calendar, policy, or fiscal year basis; the procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the plan including the office at the Department of Labor through which participants and beneficiaries may seek assistance or information regarding their rights under this chapter and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 with respect to health benefits that are offered through a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(1) of this title) and the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part (including procedures required under section 1133 of this title). 29 U.S.C. § 1022. Section 1133, referred