Robbins v. New York State Electric and Gas Corporation, No. 5:2006cv00051 - Document 46 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] year basis; the procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the plan including the office at the Department of Labor through which participants and beneficiaries may seek assistance or information regarding their rights under this chapter and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 with respect to health benefits that are offered through a group health plan (as defined in section 1191b(a)(1) of this title) and the remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in whole or in part (including procedures required under section 1133 of this title). 29 U.S.C. § 1022. Section 1133, referred to above, requires as follows: In accordance with regulations of the Secretary, every employee benefit plan shall (1) provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant, and (2) afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for 11 from Human Resources every contract year up to and including 2002.17 Granted, Plaintiff argues that (1) he did not receive a Handbook after 2002, (2) the 2004 Handbook would have been controlling of his retirement benefits, and (3) Defendant is therefore liable for violating ERISA. However, the Court rejects this argument for four reasons. First, Plaintiff has failed to introduce any record evidence that would establish either (1) that a 2004 Handbook existed, or (2) that any such 2004 Handbook was materially different from the 2002 Handbook. Second, even if the Court were to assume that a 2004 Handbook existed, ERISA § 104(b)(1) [only] requires a plan administrator to provide every participant with an updated SPD every five years unless no amendments have been made to the plan during that time. Levin v. Raynor, 03-CV-4697, 2004 WL 2937825, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 17, 2004) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1024[b][1]); see also Campanella v. Mason Tenders' Dist. Council Pension Plan, 299 F. Supp.2d 274, 292 (S.D.N.Y. 2004). Third, even assuming that Defendant somehow violated § 104(b)(1) by failing to provide Plaintiff with an updated SPD,18 [t]he imposition of benefits has been denied for a full and fair review by the appropriate fiduciary of the decision denying the claim. 29 U.S.C. § 1133. ERISA's regulations add that summary plan descriptions will usually require the limitation or elimination of technical jargon and of long, complex sentences, the use of clarifying examples and illustrations, the use of clear cross references and a table of contents. 29 C.F.R. §