LeChase Construction Services, LLC. v. Escobar Construction, Inc., No. 3:2018cv01021 - Document 25 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] (Dkt. No. 5, Attach. 3, at ¶¶ 32-33.) What Counter-Claimant was not permitted to do was demand additional payment for the “extra work” and cease working on the Project when Plaintiff refused to pay. (Id.) In addition, the Court finds that Paragraph 33 is not void under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 757 for the reasons stated in Counter-Defendants’ memorandum of law. (Dkt. No. 17, at 7-8.) Pursuant to N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 757(2), a contract provision “stating that a party to the contract cannot suspend performance under the contract if another party to the contract fails to make prompt payments under the contract” is void. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 757(2). However, Paragraph 33 relates to continued work despite disputes over changed or disputed work.