Dynamic Energy Solutions, LLC v. Pinney et al, No. 3:2018cv00884 - Document 60 (N.D.N.Y 2019)
[…] Gill Farms Inc. v. Darrow, 256 A.D.2d 995, 997 (3d Dept. 1998) (quoting N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 76-a-(1)(a)). “In order to state an anti-SLAPP counterclaim,1 a defendant must ‘identify . . . the application or Here, Plaintiff did not file its anti-SLAPP claim as a counterclaim in the underlying state-court case, but as an independent cause of action in federal court. That sort of filing is contrary to the normal procedure in such cases, though it is permitted by the statute. See NY Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1) (“A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation . . . may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney’s fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action[.]”). Of course, the most efficient procedure under the circumstances would be to counterclaim under the anti-SLAPP statute in the face of the original lawsuit.