Norwood et al v. Salvatore et al, No. 3:2012cv01025 - Document 15 (N.D.N.Y 2013)
[…] However, the Court will assume the motion applies to all claims asserted against Salvatore. 6 1. Official Capacity Service of process upon a municipal office is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(j)(2) which states that service may be completed by: “(A) delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to its chief executive officer; or (B) serving a copy of each in the manner prescribed by that state's law for serving a summons or like process on such a defendant.” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(j) (2). C.P.L.R. § 307(2), provides that: Personal service on a state officer sued solely in an official capacity or state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such an officer or agency, shall be made by 1) delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section. Service on a town board or town supervisor is sufficient where the pleadings are left with the town clerk. Schwasnick, 2010 WL 2679935, at *3 (citing Contento v.