Nicholas v. City of Binghamton, New York et al, No. 3:2010cv01565 - Document 54 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] See Henrietta, 331 F.3d at 278; cf. Andino v. Fischer, 698 F. Supp. 2d 362, 379 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (A logical nexus between the accommodation and the disability must be present). Plaintiff satisfies the first two elements of an ADA claim. She is a qualified individual with a disability and the City is subject to the requirements of the ADA. Under the ADA, a disability is defined as: “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.104 (2011). A physical or mental impairment is “any physiological disorder or condition, cosmetic disfigurement, or anatomical loss affecting one or more of the following body systems: neurological; musculoskeletal; special sense organs; respiratory, including speech organs; cardiovascular; reproductive; digestive; genitourinary; hemic and lymphatic; skin; and endocrine.” Id. A major life activity is defined as “caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, and working.” Id. Here, Plaintiff suffers from a multiple sclerosis, an autoimmune disease that affects the brain and spinal cord.