Stoddard v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 3:2005cv00362 - Document 14 (N.D.N.Y 2009)
[…] Tr. at 19. The record bears this out. The ALJ reported that plaintiff’s physical functional capacity assessment indicated that plaintiff was reported to have no exertional, postural, manipulative, visual, communicative or environmental 7 The Commissioner correctly points out that “a finding of disability for purposes of entitlement to veteran’s benefits is not dispositive on the issue of entitlement to Social Security benefits. Indeed, the Commissioner of Social Security and the Secretary of the VA have different definitions of the term ‘disability.’” Doc. No. 12 at p. 10. See e.g., 38 U.S.C.A. § 1958. Statutory total permanent disability: “Without prejudice to any other cause of disability, the permanent loss of the use of both feet, of both hands, or of both eyes, or of one foot and one hand, or of one foot and one eye, or of one hand and one eye, or the loss of hearing of both ears, or the organic loss of speech, shall be deemed total permanent disability for insurance purposes....” (West 2009). Pursuant to these guidelines, the VA has determined that plaintiff is 40% disabled due to his carpal tunnel syndrome. Tr. at 211. 10 limitations.