Musclemakers, Inc. v. United States Small Business Administration, Office of Capital Access, No. 1:2023cv00150 - Document 26 (N.D.N.Y 2024)
[…] For all of these reasons, Plaintiffs’ motion is denied, and Defendant’s cross-motion is granted. ACCORDINGLY, it is ORDERED that the Clerk’s Office shall amend the docket sheets in Action Nos. 1:23CV-0150, 1:23-CV-0313 and 1:23-CV-0513, so as to follow “Musclemakers III” and “Musclemakers IV” with “LLC,” not “Inc.”; and it is further ORDERED that Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment (Dkt. No. 20) is DENIED; and it is further ORDERED that Defendant’s cross-motion for summary judgment (Dkt. No. 23) is GRANTED; and it is further 7 See, e.g., 13 C.F.R. § 121.103(a)(1),(2) (“Concerns and entities are affiliates of each other when one controls or has the power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has the power to control both. It does not matter whether control is exercised, so long as the power to control exists. . . . SBA considers factors such as ownership, management, previous relationships with or ties to another concern, and contractual relationships, in determining whether affiliation exists.”). 15 ORDERED that the Clerk of Court shall issue a Judgment for Defendant and close this action. Dated: December 3, 2024 Syracuse, New York 16