Malek v. New York State Unified Court System et al., No. 1:2021cv01230 - Document 134 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] No. 18; Malek III, Dkt. No. 6. 2 Case 1:21-cv-01230-BKS-DJS Document 134 Filed 09/06/22 Page 3 of 7 II. MOTION FOR RECUSAL A. Relevant Legal Standard A federal judge must disqualify himself or herself in any proceeding where "his [or her] impartiality might reasonably be questioned", "he [or she] has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 455(a) and (b)(1); 4 see also 28 U.S.C. § 144 ("Whenever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear such proceeding."). In cases where a judge's impartiality might reasonably be questioned, the issue for consideration is not whether the judge is in fact subjectively impartial, but whether the objective facts suggest impartiality. See Liteky v. United States, 510 U.S. 540, 548 (1994).