Yeend et al v. Akima Global Services, LLC, No. 1:2020cv01281 - Document 57 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Defendant points out that Plaintiffs’ claims would cause the State of New York to regulate the wages paid to immigration detainees, and that the Supreme Court has determined that immigration is an area where the federal government has a clear power to regulate. See Arizona, 567 U.S. at 394-395. Congress has specifically empowered DHS/ICE to spend funds for payment “to aliens, while held in custody under the immigration laws.” 8 U.S.C. § 1555(d). The rate of pay for such work “may be specified from time to time in the appropriation Act involved.” Id. At least one court has interpreted this provision to exempt immigrant detainees from the federal Fair Labor Standards Act and permit payment of $1 a day to detainees. Alvarado Guevara v. INS, 902 F.2d 394, 396-97 (5 th Cir. 1990).