Mabe v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00591 - Document 38 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Konkur Nevertheless, Defendant maintains that the Konkur decision “dooms Plaintiff’s argument that §§ 191 and 198 provide a freestanding private right of action for untimely paid wages and compels dismissal of the First Cause of Action in the Complaint.” Dkt. No. 37 at 6. The Court does not agree. In Konkur, the New York Court of Appeals addressed a claim by an employee that the employer had violated NYLL § 198–b, which prohibits “kickbacks” by making it unlawful for any person to “request, demand, or receive” part of an employee's wages or salary on the condition that “failure to comply with such request or demand will prevent such employee from procuring or retaining employment.” NYLL § 198-b(2). A violation of the statute is a misdemeanor offense. NYLL § 198–b(5). “Labor Law § 218 also provides for administrative enforcement of section 198–b by the Commissioner of the Department 8 Case 1:20-cv-00591-TJM-CFH Document 38 Filed 03/24/22 Page 9 of 16 of Labor.