Mabe v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00591 - Document 22 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Compl. ¶ 37. The Complaint asserts that “[d]ue to Defendant’s violations of NYLL § 195(3), Plaintiff and the New York Class are entitled to statutory penalties of two hundred fifty dollars for each workday that Defendant failed to provide them with accurate wage statements, or a total of five thousand dollars each, as well as reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs as provided for by NYLL, Article 6, § 198.” Compl. ¶ 45. III. DISCUSSION (1) Frequency of Pay Claim (First Cause of Action) New York Labor Law § 191(1)(a)(i) provides that “[a] manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned[.]” NYLL § 191(1)(a)(i). Defendant does not dispute for purposes of ths motion that Plaintiff is a manual worker, but points out that there are no allegations in the Complaint that Plaintiff was not paid in full for all work performed.