Mabe v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00591 - Document 22 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] See Vega, 175 A.D.3d at 1144-47, 107 N.Y.S.3d at 287-89. Dkt. No. 19 at 6. “It is well-established that ‘[a]rguments may not be made for the first time in a reply brief.’” Scott v. Whole Foods Mkt. Grp., Inc., No. 18CV0086SJFAKT, 2019 WL 1559424, at *5 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 9, 2019)(quoting Knipe v. Skinner, 999 F.2d 708, 711 (2d Cir. 1993)). If a party does so, it deprives the non-movant of an opportunity to respond and “the court may choose not to consider those arguments.” Id. (citing Mascol v. E & L Transp., Inc., no. 3 NYLL § 218(1) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the commissioner determines that an employer has violated a provision of article six (payment of wages), . . . the commissioner shall issue to the employer an order directing compliance therewith . . . In addition to directing payment of wages, benefits or wage supplements found to be due, and liquidated damages in the amount of one hundred percent of unpaid wages, such order, if issued to an employer who previously has been found in violation of those provisions, rules or regulations, or to an employer whose violation is willful or egregious, shall direct payment to the commissioner of an additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed double the total amount of wages, benefits, or wage supplements found to be due. 4 In connection with the reply brief, Defendant provides the Order of the Labor Commissioner in the IKEA matter. See Greenberg Decl., Ex. C. 13 Case 1:20-cv-00591-TJM-CFH Document 22 Filed 03/18/21 Page 14 of 16 03-3343, 2005 WL 1123936, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. May 9, 2005); Fairfield Fin. Mortg.