Pearson-Koger v. M.L. Zager, P.C., No. 1:2020cv00543 - Document 20 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Saudi Basic Indus. Corp., 544 U.S. 280 (2005)). In other words, for Plaintiff's claims to be deemed "inextricably intertwined" with the state-court judgment, Defendant must satisfy the four Rooker-Feldman requirements, which it has not done. As a result, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss as to Plaintiff's third and fifth causes of action. C. Plaintiff's request for leave to amend her Amended Complaint Plaintiff requests that the Court grant her leave to amend her Amended Complaint to include an additional claim against Defendant for violating 15 U.S.C. § 1692i by bringing the state-court action in the wrong judicial district. In relevant part, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a) states that "[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer shall . . . (2) . . . bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity -- (A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action." 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2). Plaintiff resides in Washington County, New York, and Defendant initiated the state court action in Warren County, New York. See Dkt.