Slattery et al v. Cuomo et al, No. 1:2020cv00112 - Document 33 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶ 51. The statute allegedly fails to define “reproductive health decision making” or “employee.” Id. at ¶ 52. Plaintiffs contend that “employee” might “include Evergreen’s interns or volunteers.” Id. Another portion of the statute requires that an employee that provides an employee handbook “‘include in the handbook notice of employee rights and remedies’” under the law. Id. at ¶ 53 (quoting Section 203-E(3)). 5 Plaintiffs allege that the statute prevents an employer from taking an adverse employment action against an employee because of that employee’s “decision ‘to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service.’” Id. at ¶ 54. Plaintiffs claim that reproductive health decision making “could include not only contraception and abortion, but also in vitro fertilization, human cloning, sterilization, sex reassignment surgery, surrogacy, and other highly controversial procedures.”