Slattery et al v. Cuomo et al, No. 1:2020cv00112 - Document 33 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] A reasonable person would understand that the statute limits protections to those actually employed by an organization, not those who volunteer to assist that group. Likewise, Plaintiffs would surely understand that they are employers, as they hire 31 the people who might sue them. In any case, the Court concludes that the Plaintiffs’ professed confusion as to the meaning of this term is insufficient to support a facial challenge to the statute. Plaintiffs also complain in their briefing that a provision of Section 203-e that provides a private right of action and permits a court to “afford injunctive relief against any employer that commits or proposes to commit a violation of the provisions of this section” is impermissibly vague. NY Labor Law § 203-e(3)(b). The Court disagrees. That portion of the statute lists the actions a court may take in addressing a private action. Among the remedies the Court can fashion are monetary damages, reinstatement, and liquidated damages.