Slattery et al v. Cuomo et al, No. 1:2020cv00112 - Document 33 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] Id. at 193-194. “‘Official action that targets religious conduct for distinctive treatment’ must also satisfy strict scrutiny.” Id. at 194 (quoting Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 534 (emphasis added in original)). A neutral law that “‘target[s] the practices of a particular religion’” is not neutral. Id. (quoting Lukumi, 508 U.S. at 542). A regulation that 10 “purposefully singles out religious conduct performed” by a particular religious group is not neutral. Id. (emphasis in original). The statue in question, New York Labor Law § 203-e, provides in relevant part that: 2. An employer shall not: (a) discriminate nor take any retaliatory personnel action against an employee with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of or on the basis of the employee’s or dependent’s reproductive health decision making, including, but not limited to, a decision to use or access a particular drug, device or medical service; or (b) require an employee to sign a waiver or other document which purports to deny an employee the right to make their own reproductive health care decisions, including use of a particular drug, device, or medical service. N.Y. Labor L. § 203-e(2). The statute is obviously neutral on its face. It applies to all employers, regardless of the type of business.