Dubois v. Beaury et al, No. 1:2020cv00086 - Document 28 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] Estate of Gershenson, 33 A.D.3d 587 (2d Dep't 2006), "[t]he plaintiff could not bring an action against the decedent's estate since no executor or administrator had been appointed." Id. at 587. In opposition to Defendant Estate's motion, Plaintiff argues that "New York law permits 'any person interested in the estate of an intestate or of a person alleged to be deceased' to 'present a petition to the court having jurisdiction praying for a decree granting letters of administration to him or to another person.'" See Dkt. No. 22 at 2-3 (quoting N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 1002(1)). Furthermore, Plaintiff points to Section 1001 of the Surrogate's Court Procedure Act, which, he claims, sets forth the order of priority for granting letters of administration, concluding that, "'when letters are not granted under the foregoing provisions and an appointment is not made by consent as hereinbefore provided then letters of administration shall be granted in the following order: (a) to the public administrator, or the chief fiscal officer of the county . . . .'" See id. at 3 (quoting N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 1001). Plaintiff contends that, although Ms.