Dubois v. Beaury et al, No. 1:2020cv00086 - Document 28 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] See id. at 4. Therefore, Plaintiff asks the Court to hold Defendant Estate's motion in abeyance until he petitions for appointment of a public administrator for Defendant Estate. See id. Plaintiff's reliance on the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act is not well-taken. Although § 1001 of that Act provides for the order in which letters of administration will be granted under certain circumstances, this section of the Act must be read in conjunction with other provisions of that Act. Section 1002 of the Act provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person interested in the estate of an intestate or of a person alleged to be deceased . . . or a public administrator, . . . or a person interested in an action brought or about to be brought in which the intestate or the person alleged to be deceased, if living, would be a proper party may present a petition to the court having jurisdiction praying for a decree granting letters of administration to him or to another person upon the estate of the intestate or the person alleged to be deceased." N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc.