Dubois v. Beaury et al, No. 1:2020cv00086 - Document 28 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 1002(1) (emphasis added). -4- Case 1:20-cv-00086-FJS-CFH Document 28 Filed 11/30/20 Page 5 of 6 The problem for Plaintiff, however, is that Harry Corbitt "died . . . in Conyers, Georgia on May 2, 2019, . . . where he ha[d] maintained his sole and primary residence since 2012." See Dkt. No. 25-1, Corbitt Reply Aff., dated June 16, 2020, at ¶¶ 3-4. Furthermore, "[a]t the time of his death [Harry Corbitt] had no property of any kind in New York State." See id. at ¶ 4. Pursuant to § 206(1) of the New York Surrogate's Court Procedure Act Law, "[t]he surrogate's court of any county has jurisdiction over the estate of any non-domiciliary decedent who leaves property in the state, or a cause of action for wrongful death against domiciliary of the state." N.Y. Surr. Ct. Proc. Act Law § 206(1).