Miller v. Haredim Consulting Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv01474 - Document 13 (N.D.N.Y 2020)
[…] (Dkt. No. 1, at ¶¶ 26-29 [Pl.’s Compl.].) See McGucken, 2020 WL 2836427, at *10 (finding the plaintiff’s allegations that he sent a cease and desist letter to the defendant and that defendant continued to infringe in spite of the letter was sufficient to raise a plausible inference that the defendant acted willfully). Similarly, the Copyright Act allows a Court to grant either actual damages or statutory damages for violations of 17 U.S.C. § 1202. 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c). “At any time before final 9 Case 1:19-cv-01474-GTS-DJS Document 13 Filed 08/26/20 Page 10 of 15 judgment is entered, a complaining party may elect to recover an award of statutory damages for each violation of section 1202 in the sum of not less than $2,500 or more than $25,000.” 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). The Court can reduce or remit any award under 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c) where the violator sustains the burden of proving that is “was not aware and had no reason to believe that its acts constituted a violation.” 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(5)(A).