Smith v. Nations Recovery Center, Inc., No. 1:2019cv01229 - Document 31 (N.D.N.Y 2021)
[…] "[T]he question of whether a communication complies with the FDCPA is determined from the perspective of the 'least sophisticated consumer.'" Jacobson v. Healthcare Fin. Servs., Inc., 516 F.3d 85, 90 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting Clomon v. Jackson, 988 F.2d 1314, 1318 (2d Cir. 1993)). "Under this standard, 5 'collection notices can be deceptive if they are open to more than one reasonable interpretation, at least one of which is inaccurate.'" Easterling v. Collecto, Inc., 692 F.3d 229, 233 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Clomon, 988 F.2d at 1319). First, Plaintiff claims that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3) by "communicating with Plaintiff more than once." See Dkt. No. 1 at ¶ 31a. Under § 1692b(3), "Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall not communicate with any such person more than once ...." 15 U.S.C. § 1692b(3). While the complaint alleges that Defendant called Plaintiff multiple times—even after she left a voicemail articulating that she did not want to be contacted—Plaintiff has overlooked the language of the statute. See Dkt.