Good et al v. Peak Resorts, Inc., et al., No. 1:2019cv00683 - Document 82 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] For example, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants violated N.Y. General Obligations Law § 18-103(6), which requires Defendants “[t]o inspect each open slope or trail that is open to the public within the ski area at least twice a day and enter the results of such inspection in a log which shall be available for examination by the commissioner of labor.” N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 18-103(6). However, if the jury determines that the snow fence is located “off-trail,” as Defendants insist, the applicability of this statutory requirement may differ. Id. (providing duty to inspect each “open slope or trail”); N.Y. Gen. Oblig.