Cruz v. County of Ulster et al, No. 1:2019cv00377 - Document 76 (N.D.N.Y 2022)
[…] Plaintiff responds that Section 140.10(4)(c) of the New York Criminal Procedure Law mandates that a person who commits a misdemeanor family offense be arrested, and that this requirement created a property right for Cruz protected by the United 11 Case 1:19-cv-00377-TJM-DJS Document 76 Filed 09/13/22 Page 12 of 23 States Constitution. Officers had no discretion about whether to arrest Lopez, she insists, and failing to do so violated Cruz’s due process rights. Section 140.10(4)(c) provides, in relevant part, that “a police officer shall arrest a person, and shall not attempt to reconcile the parties or mediate, where such officer has reasonable cause to believe that: . . . (c) a misdemeanor constituting a family offense . . . has been committed by such person against a family member or household member, unless the victim requests otherwise. The officer shall neither inquire as to whether the victim seeks an arrest of such person nor threaten the arrest of any person for the purpose of discouraging requests for police intervention.” NY Crim. P. L. § 140.10(4)(c). The law does not require, however, that an officer arrest a person about whom the officer has reasonable cause to believe committed such an offense if more than one person in the home appears to have violated the law. Id. Instead, “the officer shall attempt to identify and arrest the primary physical aggressor after considering” several factors. Id. Plaintiff contends that this provision creates a property right for Cruz in having Lopez arrested after Lopez followed Cruz and Soto to the Walmart parking lot and confronted them.