Hoffman v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2017cv00450 - Document 17 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] As set forth above, a child claimant will be found to have impairments that functionally equal the Listings where he exhibits marked limitations in at least two of the enumerated domains of functioning, or one extreme limitation in any of the domains of functioning. Hickman ex. rel. M.A.H. v. Astrue, 728 F. Supp. 2d 168, 176 (N.D.N.Y. 2010) (citations omitted). The regulations define a marked limitation as “when your impairment(s) interferes seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(2). An extreme limitation is defined as “when your impairment(s) interferes very seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(e)(3). 10 Here, the ALJ determined T.J.B. has less than marked limitations in the domains of acquiring and using information, attending and completing tasks, interacting and relating with others and health, and physical well-being and no limitations in the domains of moving