Eldridge v. Hofstetter et al, No. 1:2016cv01281 - Document 28 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] See N.Y. Veh. & Traf. L. § 1156(a) (“Every pedestrian crossing a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk . . . shall yield the right of way to all vehicles upon the 9 roadway.”);4 N.Y. Veh. & Traf. L. § 1152(c) (“No pedestrian shall cross a roadway intersection diagonally unless authorized by official traffic-control devices.”);5 N.Y. Veh. & Traf. L. § 1156(a) (“Where sidewalks are provided and they may be used with safety it shall be unlawful for any pedestrian to walk along and upon an adjacent roadway.”).6 In response to an argument that the two offenses listed above permitted merely the issuance of an appearance ticket under New York State law, even if true, the Court notes that such a fact would be immaterial for purposes of a Fourth Amendment claim.