Anthony Vince Nail Spa, Inc. v. Palazzo Nail Spa, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv01055 - Document 37 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Kwik Lok Corp., 193 F. Supp. 3d 245, 283 (S.D.N.Y. 2016) (“‘[N]iche fame’ among a specific marketplace or group of consumers is insufficient and the general public itself must associate the trademark at issue with the trademark owner.” ); Luv N’ Care, Ltd. v. Regent Baby Products Corp., 841 F. 7 Supp. 2d 753, 759 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (“Plaintiffs have not sufficiently pled that the particular trademarks and trade dress involved in this suit are famous, and therefore their amended complaint does not state a claim for dilution under the TDRA.”). 4. Trademark Dilution under N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 360-l Under New York law, “[l]ikelihood of injury to business reputation or of dilution of the distinctive quality of a mark or trade name shall be a ground for injunctive relief in cases of infringement of a mark registered or not registered.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 360-l. To establish a claim for trademark dilution (or trade dress), the plaintiff “must show ownership of a distinctive mark and a likelihood of dilution.” Sports Auth., Inc. v. Prime Hosp. Corp., 89 F.3d 955, 966 (2d Cir. 1996).