Doe v. Ejercito De Liberacion Nacional et al, No. 1:2015mc00023 - Document 64 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] No. 62), by ThirdParty Plaintiff Bank of New York Mellon ("BNY Mellon"), requesting vacatur or modification of this Court's prior Memorandum-Decisions and Order, dated January 8, 2016, requiring the deposit of the money held in the blocked accounts identified in BNY Mellon's interpleader petition (the "Blocked Funds"). 2 BNY Mellon has invoked 28 U.S.C. § 1335 to establish this Court's jurisdiction of its interpleader petition. See Dkt. No. 18 at 8. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a district court "shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader . . . if . . . the plaintiff has deposited such money or property . . . into the registry of the court . . . or has given bond payable to the clerk of the court in such amount and with such surety as the court or judge may deem proper, conditioned upon the compliance by the plaintiff with the future order or judgment of the court with respect to the subject matter of the controversy." 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1)-(2). BNY Mellon's request that this Court permit the interpleader action to proceed in the absence of a deposit of funds or other mechanism for compliance with the interpleader statute cannot be squared with the plain meaning of Section 1335. See Metal Transp. Corp. v.