Lomonoco v. Saint Anne Institute, No. 1:2015cv01163 - Document 68 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] L. § 740 claim is appropriate. Having determined that Plaintiff’s N.Y. Lab. L. § 740 claim must be dismissed, the first question the Court must answer is whether the mere fact that Plaintiff had asserted that claim in the Complaint is, despite the claim’s subsequent apparent withdrawal, sufficient to constitute a waiver of the claim pursuant to N.Y. Exec. L. § 296. As Defendant notes in its memorandum of law, N.Y. Lab. L. § 740(7) states that “the institution of an action in accordance with this section shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any other contract, collective bargaining agreement, law, rule or regulation or under the common law.” N.Y. Lab. L. § 740(7). Both state and federal courts have found that dismissal or discontinuance of the N.Y. Lab. L. § 740 claim does not negate the 26 See Rusyniak v.