Bied v. County of Rensselaer et al, No. 1:2015cv01011 - Document 79 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Couch, 439 F.3d 149, 154 (2d Cir. 2006), the Court need only determine whether probable cause existed for any charge. For reasons discussed below, the Court finds there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff on May 6, 2014 for Stalking in the Fourth Degree and for Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree. 1. Stalking in the Fourth Degree New York Penal Law §120.45 (02) provides, in pertinent part: A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct: 2. causes material harm to the mental or emotional health of such person, where such conduct consists of following, telephoning or initiating communication or contact with such person, a member of such person's immediate family or a third party with whom such person is acquainted, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct. N.Y. Penal L. §120.45 (02). 47 The undisputed facts indicate that on April 24, 2014, Off. Denio responded to a complaint from Prof. Meehan that Plaintiff was in the hallway outside her office and would not respond when asked if she needed anything. Off.