Byrd v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00820 - Document 208 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Arrowsmith]; Dkt. No. 183, at 20, 21, 82 [attaching pages “330,” “331,” and “392” of Trial Transcript, containing testimony of Plaintiff’s expert Dr. Plunkett, stating that “I agree that as it’s defined in 21 CFR 312.32(a) gynecomastia would not be a regulatory defined [sic] serious adverse event”].) 11 (Dkt. No. 199, Attach. 3, at 23-26, 82-83 [attaching pages “326” through “331,” and pages “392” and “393,” of Trial Transcript, containing testimony of Plaintiff’s expert Dr. Plunkett].) 12 13 (See generally Dkt. Nos. 181-183 [containing Dr. Plunket’s trial testimony].) (Id.) 14 See 21 C.F.R. § 812.3(i) (“Investigator means an individual who actually conducts a clinical investigation, i.e., under whose immediate direction the test article is administered or dispensed to, or used involving, a subject, or, in the event of an investigation conducted by a team of individuals, is the responsible leader of that team.”); 21 C.F.R. § 17 clinical studies on which she relied (whose views control the current definition of seriousness)15 held such a view before 2006.16 To the contrary, she testified that, before 2006, two investigators (Dr. Robert L. Findling and Dr.