Byrd v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00820 - Document 208 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Matthew Leinung that Plaintiff’s gynecomastia would not have resolved itself without surgery] and Dkt. No. 189, at 129-30 [attaching pages “1164” and “1165” of Trial Transcript, containing testimony of Plaintiff that he needed to have surgery] with Dkt. No. 188, at 126-28 [attaching pages “1026” through “1028” of Trial Transcript, containing testimony of Defendant’s expert Dr. Arrowsmith that surgery for Plaintiff’s gynecomastia was not absolutely indicated but was a choice].) 6 See 21 C.F.R. § 314.80 (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006) (2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006) (defining “[s]erious adverse drug experience” as “[a]ny adverse drug experience occurring at any dose that results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse drug experience, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant disability/incapacity, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered a serious adverse drug experience when, based upon appropriate medical judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this definition.”) [emphasis added], accord, 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(a). 15 seriousness.7 After scouring the record, the Court has found insufficient evidence upon which a jury could rationally answer that question in the affirmative.