Byrd v. Janssen Pharmaceuticals, Inc. et al, No. 1:2014cv00820 - Document 208 (N.D.N.Y 2018)
[…] Satiety, Inc., 10-CV2680, 2011 WL 1327684, at *3, n.6 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 5, 2011) (“Satiety, as the manufacturer of the TOGA device . . . , is a sponsor and not an investigator.”). (See also Dkt. No. 188, at 86 [attaching page “986” of Trial Transcript, containing testimony of Defendant’s expert Dr. Arrowsmith that “[a sponsor is] the manufacturer or the person who has been responsible for the development of a new drug”].) 15 See 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(a) (2017) (“An adverse event . . . is considered ‘serious’ if, in the view of either the investigator or sponsor, it results in any of the following outcomes: Death, a life-threatening adverse event, inpatient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, a persistent or significant incapacity or substantial disruption of the ability to conduct normal life functions, or a congenital anomaly/birth defect. Important medical events that may not result in death, be life-threatening, or require hospitalization may be considered serious when, based upon appropriate medical judgment, they may jeopardize the patient or subject and may require medical or surgical intervention to prevent one of the outcomes listed in this definition.”) [emphasis added]. 16 (See generally Dkt. Nos. 181-192 [containing Trial Transcript].) 17 (See, e.g., Dkt.