Johnson et al v. City of Troy et al, No. 1:2014cv00817 - Document 59 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Under N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05, “A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of [physical] intimidation, physical force or [physical] interference . . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. Under N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26(1), “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: (1) [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same; or (2) [h]e or she follows a person in or about a public place or places; or (3) [h]e or she engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26(1).