Johnson et al v. City of Troy et al, No. 1:2014cv00817 - Document 59 (N.D.N.Y 2016)
[…] Under N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05, “A person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of [physical] intimidation, physical force or [physical] interference . . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05. Under N.Y. Penal Law § 240.26(1), “[a] person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person: (1) [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or