Wilson v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2014cv00642 - Document 19 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] Id. The ALJ determined Plaintiff had a “less than marked limitation” in this domain. (T. 26-27.) In support of his determination, the ALJ reasoned R.W. received a grade of 70 in ELA in November 2012. (Id. referring to T. 391.) Plaintiff argues the ALJ failed to take into consideration R.W.’s structured environment and the ALJ rejected contrary evidence. (Dkt. No. 11 at 18, 20 [Pl.’s Mem. of Law].) An ALJ must consider a plaintiff’s structured setting when evaluating his impairments and how the setting impacts functional limitations. see 20 C.F.R. 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). “A structured or supportive setting may minimize signs and symptoms of [the child's] impairment(s) and help to improve [the child's] functioning while [he is] in it, but [his] signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting.” Id. Therefore, even if the child can function normally while within the confines of the structured or supportive setting, the ALJ must assess whether the child would be able to function adequately absent such assistance. Id.