Maioriello v. New York State Office for People with Developmental Disabilities et al, No. 1:2014cv00214 - Document 32 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] Henrietta D. v. Bloomberg, 331 F.3d 261, 288 (2d Cir. 2003). This also extends to Defendants in their official capacities for prospective injunctive relief.7 See Harris v. Mills, 572 F.3d 66, 72 (2d Cir. 2009) (holding that, in Henrietta D., “we concluded that Title II and Rehabilitation Act suits for prospective injunctive relief may . . . proceed against individual officers in their official capacity”). 6 Section 12202 states, in relevant part, “A State shall not be immune under the eleventh amendment to the Constitution of the United States from an action in Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction for a violation of this chapter.” 42 U.S.C. § 12202. 7 The Court notes that the Eleventh Amendment does not bar claims asserted against Defendants under the NYSHRL in their individual capacities. Smith v.