Bonet v. Colvin, No. 1:2013cv00924 - Document 22 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] frequently engaging in “self-soothing activities showing developmental regression” like sucking one’s thumb or “re-chewing food” or having “restrictive or stereotyped mannerisms” such as “body rocking” or “headbanging”; not being able to bathe or dress oneself appropriate for the child’s age; “engag[ing] in self-injuries behavior (e.g., suicidal thoughts or actions, self-inflicted injury, or refusal to take . . . mediation) or “ignor[ing] safety rules”; the child fails to “spontaneously pursue enjoyable activities or interests”; and the child’s eating and sleeping patterns are disturbed. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(k)(3)(i-vi). 2 9 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(iv)(C). Such settings “may minimize signs and symptoms of” claimant’s “impairment(s) and help to improve [claimant’s] functioning . . . but [a claimant’s] signs, symptoms, and functional limitations may worsen outside this type of setting.” Id. The regulations require consideration of a claimant’s “need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [claimant] you have or would have outside the structured setting.” Id.