Cogan v. National Railroad Passenger Corporation, No. 1:2012cv01090 - Document 40 (N.D.N.Y 2015)
[…] Baltimore and O.R. Co., 372 U.S. 108, 120-21, 83 S. Ct. 659, 667 (1963)). On the other hand, although FELA plaintiffs are entitled to have reasonable inferences drawn in their favor from the facts, they may not survive a motion for summary judgment when the inferences they ask a court to draw are mere possibilities. See Connors v. Consol. Rail Corp., No. 90-CV-464, 1993 WL 169646, at *8 (N.D.N.Y. May 19, 1993) (citing Gibson v. American Broadcasting Cos. Inc., 892 F.2d 1128, 1132 (2d Cir.1989)). Finally, claims under the FELA must be brought within three years of their accrual. See 45 U.S.C. § 56 (“No action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.”) “With respect to ‘gradual injuries’-those which occur gradually, over long periods of time, due to ongoing exposure to harmful working conditions-the Supreme Court has adopted a ‘discovery rule’ and held that the FELA statute of limitations accrues when the injury ‘manifest[s]’ itself, taking