City of Schenectady v. American Tax Funding, LLC, No. 1:2012cv01026 - Document 39 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] RPTL § 1124(1). Moreover, the enforcing officer must "cause a copy of such notice to be posted once in his or her office and . . . in the county court house" on or before the date of the first publication of the notice. RPTL § 1124(4). The City has submitted an affidavit from Commissioner Alam stating that the petition was posted in his office and in the county courthouse on May 15, 2012. See Dkt. No. 16-5. The City has also submitted evidence establishing that the notice was published in two newspapers of general circulation, pursuant to Section 1124(1), and that the first date of publication was May 18, 2012. See Dkt. No. 16-6. Finally, RPTL § 1125 sets forth the requirements for personal notice of commencement of the foreclosure proceeding: "The enforcing officer shall on or before the date of the first publication of the notice above set forth cause a notice to be mailed to[, among others,] each owner and any other person whose right, title, or interest was a matter of public record as of the date the list of delinquent taxes was filed[.]" RPTL § 1125(1)(a). Such notice is to be sent to each party by both certified mail and regular first class mail, and is "deemed received unless both the certified mailing and the ordinary first class mailing are returned by the United States postal service within forty-five days after being mailed." RPTL § 1125(1)(b). The City has submitted an exemplar of the Personal Notice of Commencement that it attests was sent to each delinquent property owner pursuant to Section 1125. See Dkt.