City of Schenectady v. American Tax Funding, LLC, No. 1:2012cv01026 - Document 39 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] As such, it is immaterial whether any or all of the non-diverse defendants were properly served at the time of removal. If any non-diverse defendant has been properly served by the City, at any time permissible under the relevant state statute, then complete diversity is destroyed, the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, and the City's motion must be granted. Article 11 of the New York Real Property Tax Law ("RPTL") governs proceedings to foreclose a tax lien. That process begins with the filing of a list of delinquent taxes pursuant to RPTL § 1122, which provides that such list shall be filed "[t]en months after lien date, or as soon thereafter as is practicable" by "the enforcing officer of each tax district." Id. The lien date is "the first day of January of the fiscal year for which levied and shall remain a lien until paid." RPTL §§ 902, 1102(4). The enforcing officer is defined as "any elected or appointed officer of any tax district empowered or charged by law to enforce the collection of tax liens on real property." RPTL 1102(3). Section 1122 further requires that the list of delinquent taxes be filed "in the office of such enforcing officer, in the office of the attorney for such tax district and in the office of the enforcing officer of any other tax district having a right to enforce the payment of a tax imposed upon any of the parcels described upon such list" and "in the office of the clerk of the 5 county in which the property subject to such tax liens is situated no later than two business days after the execution thereof." RPTL § 1122(4), (7).