City of Schenectady v. American Tax Funding, LLC, No. 1:2012cv01026 - Document 39 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] See RPTL § 1110. At issue here are tax liens from fiscal years 2008 and 2009. As such, the corresponding lien dates are January 1, 2009, and January 1, 2010, respectively. The end of the redemption period for tax liens in each of those years, in turn, is January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2012, respectively. 6 Following the filing of the petition of foreclosure with the county clerk, RPTL § 1124 requires public notice of the foreclosure proceeding by publication "in each of three non-consecutive weeks in a two month period in at least two newspapers." RPTL § 1124(1). Moreover, the enforcing officer must "cause a copy of such notice to be posted once in his or her office and . . . in the county court house" on or before the date of the first publication of the notice. RPTL § 1124(4). The City has submitted an affidavit from Commissioner Alam stating that the petition was posted in his office and in the county courthouse on May 15, 2012. See Dkt.