City of Schenectady v. American Tax Funding, LLC, No. 1:2012cv01026 - Document 39 (N.D.N.Y 2014)
[…] RPTL § 1122(4), (7). The City has submitted an "Affidavit of Filing of List of Delinquent Taxes," executed by Ismat Alam, the City's Commissioner of Finance and Administration and enforcing officer, in which he attests that he caused the list to be filed in accordance with Section 1122 on April 24, 2013. See Dkt. No. 16-3. Next, RPTL § 1123 requires the enforcing officer to "execute a petition of foreclosure pertaining to those properties which remain subject to delinquent tax liens," and that such petition "be filed with the clerk of the county in which the property is situated not later than two business days after the execution thereof." RPTL § 1123(1), (2). Here, the Petition and Notice of Foreclosure was executed on May 10, 2012, and filed with the county clerk on May 15, 2012, which is three business days after execution. See Dkt.