Micromat Co., Inc. et al v. Catskill Mountain Brewing Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00508 - Document 22 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] Unlike those cases, however, the alleged oral agreement in the present matter was not for a sale of stock of a corporation whose "sole asset" was an interest in realty. Here, the alleged oral contract was for the sale of stock in a corporation that runs a restaurant and brewery, assets that clearly comprise much of the value in the stock. Although not discussed by the parties, the Court believes that the alleged oral agreement disputed by the parties is more appropriately described as a contract for the purchase of a security. In 1997, New York repealed section 8-319 of its Uniform Commercial Code which set forth a statute of frauds for the sale of securities. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-113. As amended, the statute now 6 provides that "a contract or modification for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making." Id. Moreover, section 8-103 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code provides that "[a] share or similar equity interest issued by a corporation, business trust, joint stock company, or similar entity is a security." N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-103(a).