Micromat Co., Inc. et al v. Catskill Mountain Brewing Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00508 - Document 22 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] In 1997, New York repealed section 8-319 of its Uniform Commercial Code which set forth a statute of frauds for the sale of securities. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-113. As amended, the statute now 6 provides that "a contract or modification for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making." Id. Moreover, section 8-103 of New York's Uniform Commercial Code provides that "[a] share or similar equity interest issued by a corporation, business trust, joint stock company, or similar entity is a security." N.Y. U.C.C. § 8-103(a). The Official Comment to section 8-103 explains that "Subsection (a) establishes an unconditional rule that ordinary corporate stock is a security. That is so whether or not the particular issue is dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or in securities markets.