Micromat Co., Inc. et al v. Catskill Mountain Brewing Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2010cv00508 - Document 22 (N.D.N.Y 2012)
[…] No. 20 at 10. "'Under New York law, parties are free to enter into a binding contract without memorializing their agreement in a fully executed document.'" Spencer Trask Software & Info. Servs. LLC v. RPost Intern. Ltd., 383 F. Supp. 2d 428, 449 (S.D.N.Y. 2003) (quoting Winston, 777 F.2d at 80). New York does, however, require certain agreements to be in writing. See id. (citation omitted). For example, New York General Obligations Law § 5-703 provides as follows: "A contract for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale, of any real property, or an interest therein, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing, subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawful agent thereunto authorized by writing." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-703(2). "Real property" is defined as being "co-extensive in meaning with lands, tenements and hereditaments." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 5-101(3). Moreover, General Obligations Law § 5-701 requires agreements that cannot be performed within a year to be in writing.