Aktas et al v. JMC Development Co., Inc. et al, No. 1:2009cv01436 - Document 203 (N.D.N.Y 2013)
[…] N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15–108(a) (McKinney 2007); see also Barkley v. United Homes, LLC, 848 F.Supp.2d 248, 264 (E.D.N.Y. 2012). “By its terms, Section 15–108 covers settlements with ‘one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury’”. Barkley, 848 F.Supp.2d at 264 (citing N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law § 15–108(a)). Courts in New York have consistently held that, “[t]he section only applies where tortfeasors are ‘liable in tort for the same injury.’ ” Id. (citing inter alia, Ackerman v.