Schenectady Industrial Corporation v. Upstate Textiles, Inc. et al, No. 1:2006cv01493 - Document 89 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] Thus, a faultless owner of contaminated lands who is considered a “discharger” under § 181(1) “should not be precluded from suing those who have actually caused or contributed to such damage.” White, 85 N.Y.2d at 569; see also New York v. Green, 96 N.Y.2d 403, 408 (N.Y. 2001). Even if the property owner caused or contributed to the discharge, he may still seek contribution from any other party who is responsible and therefore liable for the discharge. See Booth Oil Site Admin. Group v. Safety-Kleen Corp., 532 F. Supp.2d 477, 511 (W.D.N.Y. 2007). N.Y. NAV. LAW § 176(8) provides that “every person providing cleanup [or] removal of discharge ... shall be entitled to contribution from any other responsible 19 party.” To prevail under § 176(8), a property owner must establish that the party from whom he is seeking contribution reasonably knew that petroleum was present on the property and was responsible for its discharge. See Dora Homes, Inc. v. Epperson, 344 F. Supp.2d 875, 892 (E.D.N.Y. 2004).