Schenectady Industrial Corporation v. Upstate Textiles, Inc. et al, No. 1:2006cv01493 - Document 89 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] (See id.) III. Standards of Review The standards for dismissal pursuant to FED. R. CIV. P. 12(b)(6) and for summary judgment under FED. R. CIV. P. 56 are well established, and will not be repeated here. For a full discussion of the standards, the court refers the parties to its previous opinions in Dixon v. Albany County Bd. of Elections, No. 1:08-CV-502, 2008 WL 4238708, at *2 (N.D.N.Y. Sept. 8, 2008) (Rule 12(b)(6)); and Bain v. Town of Argyle, 499 F. Supp.2d 192, 14 194-95 (N.D.N.Y. 2007) (Rule 56). IV. Discussion A. Use and Occupancy and Unjust Enrichment Under N.Y. REAL PROP. LAW § 220, a landlord may “recover a reasonable compensation for the use and occupation of real property.” See, e.g., N.Y. State Teachers’ Ret. Sys. v. Huberty, 48 A.D.2d 741, 742 (3d Dep’t 1975). A landlord’s entitlement to receive and an occupant’s obligation to pay a reasonable fee for use and occupancy is not contingent on an underlying contract. See Eighteen Assocs., LLC v.