Schenectady Industrial Corporation v. Upstate Textiles, Inc. et al, No. 1:2006cv01493 - Document 89 (N.D.N.Y 2010)
[…] See FED. R. EVID. 702; see, e.g., James Neff Kramper Family Farm P’ship v. IBP, Inc., 393 F.3d 828, 831 (8th Cir. 2005) (rental value of land); Pajaro Dunes Rental Agency, Inc. v. Pajaro Dunes Assoc., 73 Fed. Appx. 953, 955 (9th Cir. 2003) (rental value of a building); Heydt v. United States, 38 Fed. Cl. 286, 310 (1997) (rental value of property). 17 resolved at this juncture, the parties’ motions for summary judgment are denied as to SIC’s use and occupancy claim. B. Navigation Law Under N.Y. NAV. LAW § 181, or the Oil Spill Act, “[a]ny person6 who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages, no matter by whom sustained ....” The term discharge is defined as “any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum” into state waters or onto land from which the petroleum might flow or drain into state waters,