Sampson v. National Board of Medical Examiners, No. 2:2022cv05120 - Document 46 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Powell v. Nat’l Bd. of Med. Examiners, 364 F.3d 79, 88 (2d Cir. 2004). Nevertheless, it is equally true that, “[a]s administrator of the national exam used by a number of states for licensing medical doctors, [NBME] has a duty to ensure that its examination is fairly administered to all those taking 39 it.” Id. at 88–89 (emphasis added). See also 28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(i) (requiring testing entities to select and administer exams “so as to best ensure that, when the examination is administered to an individual with a disability . . . the examination results accurately reflect the individual’s aptitude or achievement level . . . rather than reflecting the individual’s impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills”). As discussed above, Sampson has demonstrated that his requested accommodations are necessary to ensure that when he takes Step 1, he will be tested on his aptitude and knowledge of the subject matter—not on whether he can overcome his disability.