Papadatos v. Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. et al, No. 2:2021cv03208 - Document 24 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Naguib v. Pub. Health Sols., No. 12 CV 2561 ENV LB, 2014 WL 2002824, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. May 15, 2014) quoting Stair v. Calhoun, 722 F. Supp. 2d 258, 267 (E.D.N.Y. 2010). Section 475 of the New York Judiciary Law, provides: From the commencement of an action . . . the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his or her client's cause of action. . . which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, award, settlement, judgment or final order in his or her client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties before or after judgment, final order or determination. The court upon the petition of the client or attorney may determine and enforce the lien. “The Second Circuit has made clear that Section 475 governs attorneys' charging liens in federal courts sitting in New York, and such liens are enforceable in federal courts in accordance with its interpretation by New York courts.” Stair, 722 F. Supp. at 267 (quotes omitted).