Lopez-Motherway v. City of Long Beach et. al., No. 2:2020cv05652 - Document 16 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Exec. Order No. 52 (Oct. 31, 2012) (addressing Hurricane Sandy). By using “tolled,” Executive Order 202.8 says what it means and means what it says. Cf. Dziennik v. Sealift, Inc., No. 04-cv-1244, 2018 WL 1725623, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. March 30, 2018) (applying this presumption to a statute). It is far less clear that the governor had the power to toll the statute of limitations. The governor issued Executive Order 202.8 under New York Executive Law § 29-a. That statute gives the governor two important powers. First, it authorizes the governor to “temporarily suspend any statute . . . if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster.” N.Y. Exec. Law § 29-a(1). Second, it allows “[t]he governor, by executive order, [to] issue any directive during a state disaster emergency declared in . . . [a] disease outbreak . . . necessary to cope with the disaster.”