LoanCare, LLC v. Ragusa, No. 2:2019cv01714 - Document 21 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff’s motion to vacate the Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale is GRANTED. See Eastern Savings, 320 F.R.D. at 11–12 (granting plaintiff’s motion to vacate the judgment of foreclosure and sale pursuant to Rule 60(b) where the parties entered into settlement after judgment). III. Plaintiff’s Motion to Cancel the Notice of Pendency The Court also grants Plaintiff’s request to cancel the Notice of Pendency of Action that was filed with the Office of the Clerk of Suffolk County on April 5, 2019, and with this Court on April 8, 2019, pursuant to Section 6514(a) of New York Civil Practice Laws and Rules. (See Notice, ECF No. 6.) Section 6514(a) permits the Court to “direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency . . . if the action has been settled, discontinued or abated.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 6514(a); Toney, 2019 WL 3779876, at *3 (collecting cases). Accordingly, the Notice of Pendency shall be canceled in consideration of the parties’ settlement by way of loan modification. See Toney, 2019 WL 3779876, at *3; Nationstar Mortgage LLC v.