Sutter v. Dibello et al, No. 2:2018cv00817 - Document 61 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Since plaintiff does not contend that a copy of the summons and the complaint was 17 Case 2:18-cv-00817-SJF-AKT Document 61 Filed 03/10/21 Page 18 of 81 PageID #: 628 delivered to the UCS’s chief executive officer, service was only proper if plaintiff complied with the method of service prescribed by New York law. Section 307(2) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, in pertinent part: “Personal service on a . . . state agency, which shall be required to obtain personal jurisdiction over such . . . agency, shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to . . . to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to . . . the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section. . . .” N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 307(2). Section 307(1) of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules provides, “Personal service upon the state shall be made by delivering the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state.” Thus, “to effect service on a state agency, a party must follow one of two methods [] either: (i) personally serve the chief executive of that agency or his or her designee; or (ii) serve . . . the chief executive by certified mail, return receipt requested and personally serve the attorney