AFS/IBEX v. AEGIS Managing Agency Limited et al, No. 2:2018cv00631 - Document 51 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] If the first [insured] cancels, the refund may be less than pro rata.” Here, it is clear Plaintiff cancelled the contract on behalf of Red Hook. Therefore, the Cancellation Clause instructs, the “refund may be less than pro rata.” Whether the amount due to Plaintiff is a pro rata share of the unearned premiums or some lesser amount is governed by New York Banking Law § 576 (f): Cancellation of Insurance Contract Upon Default. Section 576 reads, “The insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of cancellation, shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts on a pro rata basis to the premium finance agency for the benefit of the insured or insureds. However, upon such cancellation the insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater.” N.Y. Banking Law § 576 (McKinney) (emphasis added). Because the AEGIS Policy made clear that 25% of the premium was earned at inception and the remaining amount continued to be earned over the course of the policy’s term prior to cancellation, Defendants earned more than 10% of the premiums.