Sedhom v. Pro Custom Solar LLC, No. 2:2017cv07559 - Document 9 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] (Def.’s Mem. in Supp. of Mot. to Dismiss (“Def.’s Mem.”) at 3). For her part, the Plaintiff argues that since the case has been removed to federal court, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply rather than the New York 3 Civil Practice Law and Rules. The Court finds that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure apply, and that Rule 23 does not have the same requirements as N.Y. C.P.L.R. §901. The Defendant is correct that N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 901 forbids a plaintiff from filing a class action lawsuit under a statute that creates or imposes a penalty. The statute states: Unless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 901(b). However, the Supreme Court has explicitly held that § 901 does not apply to federal class actions in Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs., P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 559 U.S. 393, 130 S. Ct. 1431, 176 L. Ed. 2d 311 (2010).