Whitsons Food Service (Bronx) Corp. v. Unitherm Food Systems, Inc., No. 2:2017cv07462 - Document 24 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Although this provision may represent the parties’ agreed upon framework for the determination of damages, it is not a liquidated damages clause and does not present a bar to Plaintiff’s suit. Accordingly, Unitherm’s motion to dismiss the action on this basis is denied. B. Resale of the Equipment Oklahoma law sets forth remedies available to a seller “[w]here the buyer wrongfully rejects or revokes acceptance of goods or fails to make a payment due on or before delivery or repudiates with respect to a part or the whole,” including, inter alia, the right to resell the goods. OKLA STAT. 12A, §2-703. Section 2-706 sets forth the specifics of the seller’s resale, allowing the seller to “recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages . . . less expenses saved in consequence of the buyer’s breach.” Id. §2706(1). If the resale is conducted privately, “the seller must give the buyer reasonable notification of his intention to resell,” and if the resale is at a public sale, “the seller must give the buyer reasonable notice of the time and place of the resale.” Id. §2-706(3); §2-706(4)(b).