Randall v. Dish Network, LLC, No. 2:2017cv05428 - Document 26 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Under the Plaintiff’s first claim, Randall alleges that “[Dish] knowingly and willfully violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681q by purposely, surreptitiously and maliciously obtaining information on the Plaintiff from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses.” Compl. ¶ 45. 15 U.S.C. § 1681q provides: “Any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information on a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.” While this is a criminal prohibition that does not explicitly grant a private right of action, § 1681o provides that a plaintiff may bring suit for negligent noncompliance with the statute and provides for actual damages.