Turano et al v. Zucker, No. 2:2017cv03397 - Document 71 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] In the Court’s view, this assertion is contrary to the statute and regulations, and is unworkable. Under the regulations, individuals are entitled to notice “[a]t the time the agency denies an individual’s claim for eligibility, benefits or services; or denies a request for exemption from mandatory enrollment in an Alternative Benefit Plan; or takes other action, as defined at § 431.201; or whenever a hearing is otherwise required in accordance with § 431.220(a).” 42 C.F.R. § 431.206(c)(2). The regulations define action as, inter alia, “a termination, suspension of, or reduction in covered benefits or services . . . .” Id. at § 431.201. Particularly relevant here, the “[d]ate of action means the intended date on which a termination, suspension, reduction, transfer or discharge becomes effective.” Id. Neither Samele nor Roher ever had their benefits terminated, suspended or reduced.