Turano et al v. Zucker, No. 2:2017cv03397 - Document 71 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Therefore, the Commissioner has provided the relief sought by the Plaintiffs. Second, the Court finds that there is no reasonable expectation that the alleged violation will recur. The DOH issued the Transition Policy in response to CMS’ amending of 42 C.F.R. 438.62. Relevant here, the amendment requires states to have “a transition of care policy to ensure continued access to services during a transition from [one Medicaid provider to another] when an enrollee, in the absence of continued services, would suffer serious detriment to their health or be at risk of hospitalization or institutionalization.” 42 C.F.R. § 438.62(b). The transition of care must provide, inter alia, that “[t]he enrollee has access to services consistent with the access they previously had, and is permitted to retain their current provider for a period of time . . . .” Id. at § 438.62(b)(1)(i). While the Plaintiffs are correct that the Defendant’s Transition Policy was not issued pursuant to notice and comment, they are incorrect that the DOH could change its policy in the future.