Williams v. Mangano et al, No. 2:2017cv02667 - Document 58 (E.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Panetta v. Crowley, 460 F.3d 388, 396 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting Curley v. Village of Suffern, 268 F.3d 65, 70 (2d Cir. 2001)). The undisputed record demonstrates that officers witnessed Gerod Mobley engage in what they believed was a drug deal and then get into the car with Williams and Gerald Mobley. The officers never lost sight of the vehicle and, when they pulled it over, several of them, including Bourguignon, were able to see what they believed to be heroin and crack cocaine in plain view. Under New York Penal Law § 220.25(1), “[t]he presence of a controlled substance in an automobile … is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found . . . .” See also People v. Levya, 38 N.Y.2d 160 (1975) (upholding the presumption); Lopez ex rel Garcia v. Curry, 583 F.2d 1188 (2d Cir. 1978) (same). The undisputed record demonstrates that the arresting officers 9 had probable cause to arrest Williams.