Washington v. Tynon, No. 2:2017cv01715 - Document 35 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Galdamaz, 394 F.3d at 73; see also Anthoulis v. New York, No. 11 Civ. 1908(BMC), 2012 WL 194978, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan 23, 2012). Therefore, these claims are not properly exhausted. However, the district court may “deem [a] claim exhausted” when it finds that no available procedures remain in state court by which a petitioner can fully exhaust his claims. See Aparicio v. Artuz, 269 F.3d 78, 90 (2d Cir. 2001) (citing Reyes, 118 F.3d at 139). In the instant matter, the time for petitioner to seek leave to appeal the denial of either Section 440.10 motion has long expired. See N.Y. CPL § 460.10(4)(a) (“Within thirty days after service upon the defendant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed, the defendant must make application, pursuant to section 460.15, for a certificate granting leave to appeal to the intermediate appellate court.”) Accordingly, “[s]ince the petitioner can no longer move timely for permission to appeal from the denial of his CPL § 440.10, his . . . claim[s] [are] procedurally barred, and [are] deemed exhausted. Rodriguez v.