Defeo v. County of Suffolk, N.Y. et al, No. 2:2016cv05150 - Document 96 (E.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Pl. Mem. in Opp. at 22. Despite this contention, the Court sees no reason why that would be the case. Discovery conducted in this District could certainly be used in any state court proceeding. The case is ready for trial, and Plaintiff has not argued that a trial in state court would be subject to any undue delay. Moreover, Plaintiff’s malicious prosecution claim presents a legal issue regarding whether the termination of his criminal proceeding pursuant to New York Criminal Procedure Law §170.30(1)(f) was “favorable.” Under that provision, a court may dismiss an information or misdemeanor complaint upon the ground that “(f) There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged.” N.Y. C.P.L. §170.30(1)(f). However, “[n]o federal or state case has decided whether the disposition of a criminal proceeding pursuant to N.Y. CRIM. PROC. L. § 170.30(1)(f) constitutes a per se “favorable” or “not favorable” termination” for purposes of a malicious prosecution claim. Morgan v.