Davis v. Cheng et al, No. 2:2016cv01354 - Document 49 (E.D.N.Y. 2017)
[…] The issue is therefore directly raised: is a successful defendant-litigant in an FLSANYLL case entitled to attorney’s fees? The statutes involved both contain provisions involving attorney’s fees. As to the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) states that “The Court in such actions, shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the Plaintiff or Plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fees to be paid by the defendant and costs of the action.” New York Labor Law § 663(1) states that “(an employee) may recover costs and such reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the Court.” There are no similar provisions in the FLSA or the NYLL for the payment of attorney’s fees and costs to a prevailing defendant. The applicable statutes do not provide for attorney’s fees for a successful defendant in a FLSA or NYLL cause of action.