Gazzola et al v. County of Nassau et al, No. 2:2016cv00909 - Document 74 (E.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Rangolan v. County of Nassau, 749 N.E.2d 178, 182 (N.Y. 2001). Here, it is undisputed that the County was mandated by New York State and County law to provide for the care and safety of the inmates held at the NCCC, and that Sheriff Sposato was responsible for the daily operation of the NCCC under applicable law. N.Y. Correct. Law § 500-c (“[T]he sheriff of each county shall have custody of the county jail of such county.”).